Russian Academy of Sciences

Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics

International Group on Localization, Interactions and Superconductivity

supported by RSF grant #14-42-00044

2015 Winter workshop/school on localization, interactions and superconductivity

Chernogolovka, December 21 - 24, 2015

Program

Monday, Dec 21  

  
  9:30 - 11:00 A. Shnirman   Using Majorana representation of spin-1/2 operators
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:10 D. Bagrets   On interplay of topology and localization in disordered Majorana quantum wires
12:10 - 12:50 P. Ioselevich   Josephson junctions between topological and conventional superconductors
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch break  
15:00 - 15:40 A. Ioselevich   Unusual magnetooscillations of resistivity in clean bismuth wires
15:40 - 16:20 K. Tikhonov   Fluctuational conductivity of a metallic film induced by an array of superconducting grains

Tuesday, Dec 22  

  
  9:30 - 11:00 D. Shahar   Bad superconductors
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 13:00 V. Kravtsov   Multifractality of random wave¬†functions and Many Body Localization
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch break  
15:00 - 15:40 I. Protopopov   Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless transition in homogeneously disordered superconducting films
15:40 - 16:20 I. Burmistrov   Mesoscopic fluctuations of the local density of states near the transition to superconducting state

Wednesday, Dec 23  

  
  9:30 - 11:00 M. Feigel'man   Critical hierarchy of modes in 3D spin glasses
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:10 A. Mirlin   Energy transport in Anderson insulator
12:10 - 12:50 A. Shtyk   Ultrasonic attenuation via energy diffusion channel in disordered conductors
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch break  
15:00 - 15:40 I. Gornyi   Interaction of electrons with flexural modes in 2D crystalline membranes
15:40 - 16:20 V. Kachorovskii Anomalous Hooke's law in graphene

Thursday, Dec 24  

  
  9:30 - 11:00 V. Ryazanov   Coherent and nonequilibrium phenomena in hybrid Josephson structures based on superconductors, normal metals and ferromagnets
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:10 Ya. Fominov   Subgap states in disordered superconductors with strong magnetic impurities
12:10 - 12:50 S. Mironov   Triplet proximity effect in superconducting heterostructures with a half-metallic layer
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch break  
15:00 - 15:40 B. Narozhny   Hydrodynamic approach to interacting electrons (in graphene)

Speakers

Dmitry BagretsInstitute for Theoretical Physics, Cologne University (Germany)
Igor BurmistrovLandau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Insitute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Mikhail Feigel'man Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Insitute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Yakov Fominov Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Igor Gornyi Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology (Germany), Ioffe Institute, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Alexey Ioselevich Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Pavel Ioselevich Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research (Germany), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Valentin Kachorovskii Ioffe Institute, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Vladimir Kravtsov International Center for Theoretical Physics (Italy)
Alexander Mirlin Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany), Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Sergey Mironov Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Boris Narozhny Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany)
Ivan Protopopov Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology (Germany), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Valery Ryazanov Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Dan Shahar Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel)
Alexander Shnirman Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology (Germany), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Konstantin Tikhonov Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Insitute of Physics and Technology (Russia), Weizmann Institute of Sciences (Israel)
Alexander Shtyk Harvard University (USA), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)

Participants

Daniil Antonenko Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Lev Barash Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Alexander Bobkov Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Irina Bobkova Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Eduard Devyatov Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Lara Faoro Rutgers University (USA), University Pierre et Marie Curie (France), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Pavel Grigoriev Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Lev Ioffe Rutgers University (USA), University Pierre et Marie Curie (France), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Efim Kats Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Artem Kononov Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Kirill Koshelev Ioffe Insitute, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Vadim Khrapai Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Alexandra Kulakova Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Alexander Kuntsevich Lebedev Physical Institute (Russia)
Pavel Kurilovich Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Vladislav Kurilovich Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Dmitry Luybshin Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Yuriy Makhlin Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Andrey Maltsev Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Taras Mogilyuk RRC Kurchatov Institute (Russia)
Ramil' Niyazov Physics Department, Saint-Peterburg State University (Russia)
Pavel Ostrovsky Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research (Germany), Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Stanislav Petrusha Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Igor Poboiko Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Valter Pogosov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (Russia)
Evgenii Repin Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Yaroslav Rodionov Insitute of Applied and Theoretical Electrodynamics (Russia)
Dmitry Shapiro All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (Russia)
Azat Sharafutdinov Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Mikhail Skvortsov Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow Insitute of Physics and Technology (Russia)
Nikolai Stepanov Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Alexander Svetogorov Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)
Evgenii Tikhonov Institute of Solid State Physics (Russia)
Sergey Vergeles Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russia)

Location

The workshop will take place in Chernogolovka, a research center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, located 60 km from the center of Moscow, with regular public transportation to/from Moscow, in Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics.
142432 Russia Moscow region Chernogolovka Prosp. acad. Semenova 1a tel. +74957029317 fax +74957029317 e-mail: intgroup@itp.ac.ru http://intgroup.itp.ac.ru